World Cup qualifying: Africa Zone results




Collated World Cup qualifying results in Africa Saturday:

Group A

At Cape Town

South Africa 2 (Matlaba 34, Parker 70) Central African Republic 0

Sunday

At Addis Ababa

Ethiopia v Botswana 1300

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

S. Africa 3 1 2 0 4 2 5

Ethiopia 2 1 1 0 3 1 4

C.A.R. 3 1 0 2 2 4 3

Botswana 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

Group B

At Rades

Tunisia 2 (Darragi 57, Khazri 72) Sierra Leone 1 (A. Kamara 74)

Sunday

At Malabo

Equatorial Guinea v Cape Verde Islands 1600

Standings

Tunisia 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

S. Leone 3 1 1 1 5 5 4

E. Guinea 2 0 1 1 3 5 1

C. Verde 2 0 0 2 2 4 0

Group C

At Abidjan

Ivory Coast 3 (Bony 49-pen, Y. Toure 59, Kalou 70) Gambia 0

Sunday

At Dar es Salaam

Tanzania v Morocco 1200

Standings

Also Read:  Confed Cup: Can Super Eagles beat Uruguay?

I. Coast 3 2 1 0 7 2 7

Tanzania 2 1 0 1 2 3 3

Morocco 2 0 2 0 3 3 2

Gambia 3 0 1 2 2 6 1

Group D

Sunday

At Maseru

Lesotho v Zambia 1300

At Kumasi

Ghana v Sudan 1600

Standings

Zambia 2 2 0 0 4 0 6

Ghana 2 1 0 1 7 1 3

Sudan 2 0 1 1 0 3 1

Lesotho 2 0 1 1 0 7 1

Group E

Saturday

At Pointe Noire

Congo Brazzaville 1 (Samba 67) Gabon 0

At Ouagadougou

Burkina Faso 4 (Pitroipa 3, Bance 36, Kabore 78, Nakoulma 86) Niger 0

Standings

Congo 3 3 0 0 5 0 9

B. Faso 3 1 0 2 4 4 3

Niger 3 1 0 2 3 5 3

Gabon 3 1 0 2 1 4 3

Group F

At Calabar

Nigeria 1 (Ohuamadi 90+3) Kenya 1 (Kahata 36)

At Windhoek

Namibia 0 Malawi 1 (Mhango 70)

Standings

Nigeria 3 1 2 0 3 2 5

Malawi 3 1 2 0 2 1 5

Namibia 3 1 0 2 1 2 3

Kenya 3 0 2 1 1 2 2

Group G

Sunday

At Maputo

Mozambique v Guinea 1300

Tuesday

At Alexandria

Egypt v Zimbabwe 1700

Standings

Egypt 2 2 0 0 5 2 6

Guinea 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Zimbabwe 2 0 1 1 0 1 1

Mozambique 2 0 1 1 0 2 1

Group H

Sunday

At Kigali

Rwanda v Mali 1330

Tuesday

At Blida

Algeria v Benin 1930

Also Read:  Sacking me won't solve Eagles problem - Keshi

Standings

Benin 2 1 1 0 2 1 4

Algeria 2 1 0 1 5 2 3

Mali 2 1 0 1 2 2 3

Rwanda 2 0 1 1 1 5 1

Group I

Saturday

At Yaounde

Cameroon 2 (Eto’o 42-pen, 82) Togo 1 (Wome 45+2)

Sunday

At Kinshasa

Democratic Republic of Congo v Libya 1430

Standings

Cameroon 3 2 0 1 4 3 6

Libya 2 1 1 0 3 2 4

DR Congo 2 1 0 1 2 1 3

Togo 3 0 1 2 2 5 1

Group J

Saturday

At Conakry

Senegal 1 (Sow 39) Angola 1 (Amaro 75)

Note: Fixture moved to Guinea after crowd trouble in Dakar last year

Sunday

At Paynesville

Liberia v Uganda 1600

Standings

Senegal 3 1 2 0 5 3 5

Angola 3 0 3 0 2 2 3

Uganda 2 0 2 0 2 2 2

Liberia 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

Note: Group winners advance to final qualifying phase







Pinterest

Leave a Reply

naija-center-news-1